Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the NZ Federation of Young Farmers Incorporated (we, us, our or NZYF) collects, stores, holds, discloses and protects your personal information. It is intended to give you confidence in the privacy and security of the personal information we hold about you.

Collection of Personal Information

When you become a member of NZYF, TeenAg or Alumni you will be asked for personally identifiable information. This may include (among other things) your name, age, address, email address and telephone number.

We regularly run competitions. If you wish to enter a competition we may request your name, address, email address, telephone number and age in order to process your entry.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you choose not to give us the personal information we ask for, you may not be able to become a member of NZYF, TeenAg or Alumni, use our online membership platform or enter into a competition.

By giving us your personal information, you consent to us using it in the manner described in this policy.

We would like to keep the personal information we hold about you up to date. Please let us know if any of the information you have provided to us changes.

Use of Personal Information 

We may use the personal information we hold about you for the following purposes:

  • to allow us to process your membership application and any contest entry;
  • to verify your identity and any information we collect about you;
  • to assist you if you forget your logon details for our online membership platform;
  • to provide personalised access or access to privileged areas of our online membership platform;
  • to personalise your use of our products and services;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to communicate with you by email including sending newsletters, marketing and promotional material; and
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or permitted under the Privacy Act 2020.

When we send you an e-mail, it will contain a provision for you to opt-out of receiving any further information from us via email.

Photography

As a member of NZYF, TeenAg or Alumni, you agree to being photographed and filmed during any NZYF, TeenAg or Alumni run event and consent to the resulting photographs and film material being used by the organisers and sponsors for any lawful purpose. This includes without limitation promotional purposes such as, publication on websites and social media.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our sponsors and partner organisations for the purpose of enabling you, a class of our members or all of our members to obtain any benefit provided by that sponsor or organisation. We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, or if (in our reasonable opinion) you have consented to the disclosure.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a website you visit may save on your computer or handheld device that usually includes an anonymous unique identifier. Our online membership platform and websites may use cookies for user authentication, keeping track of your preferences, promotional campaigns, tracking our audience size and traffic patterns, and in certain other cases. We may include small graphic images in our email messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages were opened and the links were viewed.

Third-party advertisers may also create and access cookies, which will be subject to their privacy policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for the use of such third parties’ cookies. If you do not want cookies to be placed on your computer or handheld device, then you can disable them in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser’s “security settings” section. Please note that permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our online membership platform and websites, as well as other websites and interactive services.

Security

We take reasonable steps that are appropriate in the circumstances to keep your personal information safe and secure from unauthorised access, use, interference, disclosure and loss. This includes (for example) the use of SSL technology to protect data transmissions. However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request a correction of that information if you believe it is wrong. To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out at the end of this policy.

Where you make an access or correction request, we may ask you to provide some form of identification so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases a charge may apply to cover our reasonable costs of responding to your request.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes take effect immediately once they are posted on our online membership platform or website. Your continued use of our online membership platform, website, products and/or services indicates your acceptance of the particular policy that is posted at the time of use.

Further Information

If you have any questions about the personal information we hold about you or the way we handle that information, you can contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

Email: info@youngfarmers.co.nz
Postal Details: P.O Box 23141, Hornby 8441
Phone:
0800 6993 4636 (NZYF INFO)