Grand Final Evening Show

Grand Final Evening Show 

Join Livestream
Close_icon

Season 56 Grand Final Results

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st George Dodson
2nd Caleb Eady
3rd Gareth McKerchar

Top points Community Footprint: Zayn Jones
Top points Agri-Skills: Caleb Eady
Top points Agri-Business: Zayn Jones
Top points Agri-Sports: Dennis Main
Top points Agri-Knowledge: George Dodson

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year

1st Shamus Young and Hayden Drummond (Otago Boys' High School)
2nd James Clark and Jack Foster (Mount Hutt College)
3rd Kaela Brans and Liana Redpath (Napier Girls’ High School)

Farmlet Winners Shamus Young and Hayden Drummond (Otago Boys' High School)
Speech Winners Kaela Brans and Liana Redpath (Napier Girls’ High School)
Face-Off Winners Shamus Young and Hayden Drummond (Otago Boys' High School)
Module Winners James Clark and Jack Foster (Mount Hutt College)
Exam Winners Nicolas Verry & Jack Aitken-Cade (Palmerston North Boys' High School)

AgriKidsNZ

1st Te Waotu Bushwhackers: Ben Barbour, Joshua Barbour and Jackie Sneddon from Te Waotu School
2nd Longbeach Farmwise: Henry Pottinger, Edward White and George Lash from Longbeach School
3rd Milking Manics: Greer Neal, Olivia Strachen, Leah Wilson from Duntroon School

Module Winners Te Waotu Bushwhackers: Ben Barbour, Joshua Barbour and Jackie Sneddon from Te Waotu School
AgriQuiz Winners Te Waotu Bushwhackers: Ben Barbour, Joshua Barbour and Jackie Sneddon from Te Waotu School
Race-Off Winners Te Waotu Bushwhackers: Ben Barbour, Joshua Barbour and Jackie Sneddon from Te Waotu School
Contestant of the Year: Pippa Muir, Tasman

 

Season 56 Regional Final Results

Aorangi

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Gareth McKerchar
2nd Samuel Allen
3rd Marcus Frost

Top points Agri-Skills: Gareth McKerchar
Top points Agri-Business: Gareth McKerchar
Top points Agri-Sports: Sam Allen
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Gareth McKerchar


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st James Clark & Jack Foster (Mount Hutt College)
2nd Ella Hole & Shelby Henson (Geraldine High School)
3rd Tate Hargreaves & Sophie Hargreaves (Waimate High School)

AgriKidsNZ
1st Milking Manics: Leah Wilson, Olivia Strachan & Greer Neal (Duntroon School)
2nd Longbeach Farmwise: George Lash, Edward White & Henry Pottinger (Longbeach School)
3rd Waihi Bulls: Jack France, Arthur Redfern & Henry Phillps (Waihi School)

Tasman

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st George Dodson
2nd George Letham
3rd Eddie Millichamp

Top points Agri-Skills: George Letham
Top points Agri-Business: Georgia Higginbottom
Top points Agri-Sports: George Dodson
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Eddie Millichamp


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Mikayla Molloy and Tabitha White (Rangi Ruru Girls' School)
2nd Connor Carroll and Oliver Carter (St Bede's College)
3rd John Lundy and Harry Parish (Rangiora Gigh School)

AgriKidsNZ
1st The Cattle Girls: Pippa Muir, Isabella Pitts, Emma March (Seddon School)
2nd The Oinks: Liam Underwood, Manawa Doonan and Fred Maher (Seddon School)
3rd Hectors: Charlotte Craw, Jess Thompson and Hayley Shannon (Akaroa Area School)

Otago Southland

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Zac Thomas
2nd Thomas Slee
3rd Sam Anderson

Top points Agri-Skills: Zac Thomas
Top points Agri-Business: Sam Anderson
Top points Agri-Sports: Zac Thomas
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Thomas Slee


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Shamus Young and Hayden Drummond (Otago Boys' High School)
2nd Jessie McFadzien and Chonelle Ayson (Maruawai College)
3rd Robbie Sanson and Layne Talbot (St Peter's College, Gore)


AgriKidsNZ
 1st Southern Boys from Hauroko Valley Primary School (Sam Horrell, Oliver Chamberlain, and Tomas Clarke)
2nd Winton Cowboys from Winton Primary School (Spencer White, Zephrin Latchford and Maddox Whitaker)
3rd Heddon Bush Heros from Heddon Bush School (Harri Hogg, Isabelle Hogg and Alex Shallue)

Waikato Bay of Plenty

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Dennis Main
2nd Stephen Brunskill
3rd Cam Clayton

Top points Agri-Skills: Dennis Main
Top points Agri-Business: William Evans
Top points Agri-Sports: Dennis Main
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Stephan Brunskill


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Summer Korkie & Luke Pease (Te Awamutu College)
2nd James Hill & Ben Ede (Cambridge High School)

AgriKidsNZ
 1st King Country Stags from Otewa School + Homeschool (Jacob Bolt, Isaac Wilson, John Woodward)
2nd Te Waotu Bushwhackers from Te Waotu School (Ben Barbour, Joshua Barbour, Jackie Sneddon)
3rd Educated Blossoms from Otewa School (Hannah Wilson, Lulu Bulled, Sophie Ferrier)

Taranaki Manawatū

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Zayn Jones
2nd Sean Taylor
3rd Matt Lever

Top points Agri-Skills: Sean Taylor
Top points Agri-Business: Karl Wood
Top points Agri-Sports: Sean Taylor
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Karl Wood


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Nicolas Verry & Jack Aitken-Cade (Palmerston North Boys' High School)
2nd Haylee Baker & Mikayla Marshall (Feilding High School)
3rd Tabitha Asking & Charlie Asking (Palmerston North Girls' High School)


AgriKidsNZ
 1st Halcombe Black from Halcombe School (Maggie Lintott, Max Ireland and Taylor Lane)
2nd Halcombe Purple from Halcombe School (Maisie Johnstone, Max Staples and Jonty Howland)
3rd The Farmers from Waituna West (Hamish Gallen, Ben Gallen and Braxton Jacobs)

East Coast

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Archie Woodhouse
2nd Callum Woodhouse
3rd Ben Irwin

Top points Agri-Skills: Archie Woodhouse
Top points Agri-Business: Archie Woodhouse
Top points Agri-Sports: Archie Woodhouse
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Archie Woodhouse

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st: Baxter Twist and George Giblin (Napier Boys’ High School)
2nd: Kaela Brans and Liana Redpath (Napier Girls’ High School)

AgriKidsNZ
1st Hereworth Rangers from Hereworth School (Ben Hunt,  Charlie Calder and Rupert Twist)
2nd Disrespectful Dogs from Flemington School (Harry Taylor, Jack Barrett and Boschi King)
3rd Tiko Sheep Dogs from Tikokino School (Pippa Natusch, Maggie Trotter and Liam Voelkering)

Northern

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Caleb Eady
2nd Sam Waugh
3rd Zarnie Fergusson

Top points Agri-Skills: Caleb Eady
Top points Agri-Business: Sam Waugh
Top points Agri-Sports: Sam Waugh
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Sam Waugh

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st: Hanna Smith & Sophie Chandler (Mt. Albert Grammar)
2nd: Tessa Berger and Mary Innes (Mahurangi College)

AgriKidsNZ
1st KIS Mowers (Grayson Putt, Dylan Ivey and Olsyn Yearbury) from Kamo Intermediate School
2nd Pepi Kaiparmu (Alfred Neumann, Charlie Reed and Mackenzie MacDonald), Whangarei Intermediate School
3rd Funky Chickens (Rubee Mortensen, Kaia De Goldi and Amber Lironi-Irvine), Homeschooled

Previous Seasons