$50 memberships live now!

Grab a $50 membership

Sign Up
Close_icon

Season 55 Winners

Emma Poole

FMG Young Farmer of the Year Season 55

For the first time in the Contest's 55 year history, a female took out the title of FMG Young Farmer of the Year.

Emma Poole, representing the Waikato Bay of Plenty region, took out the top spot on the podium, followed by Peter O'Connor (Aorangi) and Hugh Jackson (Otago Southland).

 

 

Millar and Zoe McElrea

FMG Junior Young Farmers of the Year

Twins and Dunedin pupils Zoe McElrea, of Columba College, and Millar McElrea, of John McGlashan College secured the win after a series of challenges spanning two days.

Contestants’ farming skills and general knowledge were put to the test with tasks that included crop spraying, building a planter box and straining a wire fence. 

 

 

Team Legendairy

AgriKidsNZ Champions 2023

Flynn Wallace (10), Charlie Clark (12) and Georgia Heaven (9) racked up the most points after a busy day of challenges. 

The trio are from Mt Somers Springburn School and also took home the Module and AgriQuiz Prize.

Season 55 Grand Finals

Check out the Grand Final results for AgriKidsNZ, FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year and FMG Young Farmer of the Year.

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

Overall
1st Emma Poole, Waikato Bay of Plenty (410.15)
2nd Peter O'Connor, Aorangi (408.6)
3rd Hugh Jackson, Otago Southland (384.10)
4th Patrick Crawshaw, East Coast (382.2)
5th Nick O'Connor, Tasman (378.5)
6th Lisa Kendall, Northern (367)
7th Mac Williams, Taranaki Manawatu (312.7)

Community Footprint: Patrick Crawshaw
Top points Agri-Skills: Peter O'Connor
Top points Agri-Business: Lisa Kendall
Top points Agri-Sports: Nick O'Connor
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Peter O'Connor
FMG Region Off: East Coast

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year

Overall
1st
Zoe McElrea and Millar McElrea, Columba College and John McGlashan College
2nd Cameron Brans and Quinn Redpath, Napier Boys' High School 
3rd Jack Foster and James Clark, Mount Hutt College

Exam Winners: Jack Foster and James Clark, Mount Hutt College
Module Winners: Jack Foster and James Clark, Mount Hutt College
Speech Winners: Cameron Brans and Quinn Redpath, Napier Boy's High School 
Farmlet Winners: Shamus Young and Flynn Hill, Blue Mountain College
Face-Off Winners: Cameron Brans and Quinn Redpath, Napier Boy's High School
Contestant of the Year: Jade Askin, Feilding High School


AgriKidsNZ

Overall
1st
Team Legendairy: Flynn Wallace, Charlie Clark and Georgia Heaven (Mt Somers Springburn School)
2nd The Three Western Girls: Sierra Bennett, Elly Hurley and Sophie Parris (Hauroko Valley School)
3rd Southern Boys: Sam Horrell, Oliver Chamberlain and Tomas Clarke (Hauroko Valley School)

Module Winners: Team Legendairy 
AgriQuiz Winners: Legendairy 
Race-Off Winners: Kiwitea Combines (Ari Jochem, Quinn Gerrish, Brodie Woolston, Kiwitea School) 
Contestant of the Year: Tomas Clarke (Hauroko Valley School)

Season 55 Regional Finals

The second stage of FMG Young Farmer of the Year. The below Contestants are heading to the FMG Young Farmer of the Year Grand Final.

Aorangi

FMG Young Farmer of the Year
1st Peter O'Connor
2nd James Bell
3rd Jess Cunliffe

Top points Agri-Skills: Peter O'Connor
Top points Agri-Business: Peter O'Connor
Top points Agri-Sports: James Bell
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Jess Cunliffe

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Jack Foster and James Clark, Mount Hutt College
2nd Ruby Shortus and Maddie Matthews,
Waimate High School

AgriKidsNZ
1st Waihi Stags from Waihi School (Cameron Siegert, Leo Acland and Jack Foley)
2nd Team Legendairy from Mt Somers Springburn School (Flynn Wallace, Charlie Clark and Georgia Heaven)
3rd Big Bulls from Waimate High School (Santi Zimmermann, Fergus Lane and Cameron Lane)

Tasman

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Nick O'Connor
2nd Archie Woodhouse
3rd George Watson

Top points Agri-Skills: Nick O'Connor
Top points Agri-Business: Archie Woodhouse
Top points Agri-Sports: George Watson
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Nick O'Connor

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Michael Blunt and Zander McCloy, St Bede's College
2nd Tabitha White and Mikayla Molloy, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School 

AgriKidsNZ
1st Gumboot Gang (Jack Wells, Lara Stubbs and Sophie Robinson) from Tihiraki North Loburn School 
2nd Team Bossy Bulls (Huw Cotching, George McLane and Toby Hamilton) from Seddon School
3rd The Oinks (Fred Maher, Liam Underwood and Manawa Doonan) from Seddon School

Otago Southland

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Hugh Jackson
2nd James Fox
3rd Cameron Smith

Top points Agri-Skills: Hugh Jackson
Top points Agri-Business: Hugh Jackson
Top points Agri-Sports: Hugh Jackson
Top points Agri-Knowledge: James Fox


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Zoe and Millar McElrea from Columba College and John McGlashan College
2nd Flynn Hill and Shamus Young 
Blue Mountain College

AgriKidsNZ
1st The Three Western Girls from Hauroko Valley Primary School (Sierra Bennett, Elly Hurley and Sophie Parris)
2nd Southern Boys from Hauroko Valley Primary School (Sam Horrell, Oliver Chamberlain, and Tomas Clarke)
3rd Team NSC from Northern Southland College (Georgia Taylor, Tori Van De Scott and Bede Roy)

Waikato Bay of Plenty

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Emma Poole
2nd Edward Roskam
3rd Cameron Wratt

Top points Agri-Skills: Andrew Wards
Top points Agri-Business: Emma Poole
Top points Agri-Sports: Edward Roskam
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Emma Poole


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Trav Miers & Caleb Van Der Bijl from St Peter’s Cambridge
2nd Ben Morris & Jack Ramsey from Hamilton Boys' High School
 
AgriKidsNZ
1st Pukeatua Proud (Regan Hemingway, Chloe Bowers and Quintin Stockholmes) 
2nd Te Waotu (Ben Barbour, Josh Barbour and Jackie Sneddon)
3rd Checkered Farmers (Tobias Farrell,   Korben van der Heyden and Liam McGuire) 

Taranaki Manawatū

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Mac Williams
2nd Brad Beatson
3rd Zayn Jones

Top points Agri-Skills: Brad Beatson
Top points Agri-Business: Mac Williams
Top points Agri-Sports: Mac Williams
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Kate Denholm


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Nicolas Verry and Rhys  Marshall (Palmerston North Boys' High School)
2nd Jade Askin and William Russell
 (Feilding High School and Palmerston North High School)

AgriKidsNZ
1st Kiwitea Senior Boys: Arie Jochem, Quinn Gerrish and Brodie Woolston
2nd South Makirikiri Mudders: Ella Thomas, Lucy O'Neill, Millie Greer
3rd Rahotu Blue: Jamie Muggeridge, Kyran Payne, Alex Schrader
 

East Coast

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Patrick Crawshaw
2nd Mark Wallace
3rd Jack Scahill

Top points Agri-Skills: Patrick Crawshaw
Top points Agri-Business: Mark Wallace
Top points Agri-Sports: Patrick Crawshaw
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Patrick Crawshaw


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Cameron Brans and Quinn Redpath from Napier Boy’s High School
2nd George Giblin and Baxter Twist from Napier Boy’s High School

 
AgriKidsNZ
1st Team Agri- Tools (Ollie Mitchell, Payton Thomsen and Sam Beetham)
2nd Ongaonga Musterers (Katie Bibby,   Oliver Merridew and Chloe Lawson)
3rd Opaki School (Charlotte Wyeth, Hillary Sims and Maia Lenihan) 

Northern

FMG Young Farmer of the Year
1st Lisa Kendall
2nd Sam Waugh
3rd Zarnie Fergusson

Top points Agri-Skills: Zarnie Fergusson
Top points Agri-Business: Lisa Kendall
Top points Agri-Sports: Sam Waugh
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Lisa Kendall

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Tessa Berger and Mary Innes, Mahurangi College 
2nd Jessica Quinlan and Jonathan Varney (homeschooled)

AgriKidsNZ
1st Gumboot Girls (Sarah Louise Varney, Rubee Elizabeth Magdalen Mortensen, and Kaia Tui DeGoldi), homeschooled
2nd Kowhai KIS Cows from Kamo Intermediate School (Teagan Bourke, Shiloh Moore-Boyle and Amelia Moon)
3rd KIS Cowboys from Kamo Intermediate School (Wyatt Parry, AJ Crene and Robbie Bent)

Season 55 District Contests

The first stage of FMG Young Farmer of the Year. The below NZYF members are heading to the relevant Regional Final.

Aorangi

Aorangi North
1st: Peter O'Connor
2nd: Levi Hart
3rd: Andrew Allan
4th: Jess Cunliffe

Aorangi South
1st: Marcus Frost
2nd: George Campbell
3rd: James Bell
4th: Robbie Wigley

Tasman

Tasman South
1st: Archie Woodhouse
2nd: Ryan Dicky 
3rd: Nick O'Connor
4th: Sam Back


Tasman North
1st: Sam Smithers
2nd: Bryce Win
3rd: George Watson
4th: Amelia Marsden

Otago Southland

Otago
1st: Sam Anderson
2nd: James Fox
3rd: Hugh Jackson
4th: Jeremy Hudson

Southland
1st: Zac Thomas
2nd: Cameron Smith
3rd: Andrew Cowie
4th: Kurt Knarston

 

Waikato Bay of Plenty

Event held in March 2023


Taranaki Manawatū

Taranaki
1st: Bradley Bullot
2nd: Jacinta Kete
3rd: Riley O’Neill


Manawatu
1st: Brad Beatson
2nd: Mac Williams
3rd: Zayn Jones

Taranaki Manawatu
1st: Kurt Armstrong 
2nd: Kate Stewart

 

 

East Coast

East Coast South
1st: Kit Holmes
2nd: Josh Wilkinson
3rd: Samantha Thompson
4th: Shiann Cattley

East Coast North
1st: Mark Wallace
2nd: Bex Perry
3rd: Patrick Crawshaw
4th: Jack Scahill


Northern

Event held in February 2023

View Regional Final Information