Season 54 Winners

Tim Dangen

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

Tim Dangen, the Season 54 Northern representative, brought the trophy home to his region which hosted the Grand Final in Whangārei, after three days of challenges.

Dangen, a beef farmer near Muriwai, also claimed the FMG People's Choice Award and three out of five of the challenges - Agri-Business, Agri-Sports and Agri-Knowledge.

Read More

 

Erin Humm and Amelia Ridgen

FMG Junior Young Farmers of the Year

The duo are boarders at Christchurch Girls’ High and are both 17 years old. Leaving school in 2022, they both plan to do a bachelor of AgriScience at Lincoln University.

In their second Grand Final, the pair competed last year and placed first in the exam.

This year, they battled through a day of rain, bad weather and modules involving kumara – a Northland staple but somewhat foreign to two Cantabrians.

Read More

RD Sixers

AgriKidsNZ Champions

The RD Sixers, a team of Waikato primary school students have taken out the title of the AgriKidsNZ Grand Champions in Whangārei.

Made up of 12-year-olds Liam Hodgson (Pirongia School), Archie Keelty (St Patrick's School) and Leighton Barnett (St Columbus School), the trio racked up the most points after a grueling day of challenges.

Read More

Season 54 Grand Final

Check out the Grand Final results for AgriKidsNZ, FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year and FMG Young Farmer of the Year.

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

Overall
1st Tim Dangen, Northern (426.60)
2nd Chris Poole, Waikato Bay of Plenty (402.95)
3rd Jonny Brown, Tasman (376.05)
4th Alex Field, Otago Southland (367.85)
5th Mark Wallace, East Coast (355.55)
6th Tom Adkins, Aorangi (336.60)
7th David Reesby, Taranaki Manawatu (336.20)

Community Footprint: Alex Field
Top points Agri-Skills: Chris Poole
Top points Agri-Business: Tim Dangen
Top points Agri-Sports: Tim Dangen
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Tim Dangen
FMG People's Choice: Tim Dangen

 

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year

1st Erin Humm and Amelia Ridgen, Christchurch Girls’ High School
2nd Cameron Brans and Quinn Redpath, Napier Boys’ High School
3rd Tia Fowle and Renee Zwagerman, ex-Southland Girls’ High School students.

AgriKidsNZ

1st RD Sixers, Waikato Bay of Plenty (Liam Hodgson (Pirongia School), Archie Keelty (St Patrick's School) and Leighton Barnett (St Columbus School))
2nd Tasman Tykes, Tasman (North Loburn School, Hamish Webb, PJ Mackintosh and Annabelle Birchler)
3rd Longbeach Farmwise, Aorangi (Edward Pottinger, Liam Lash and Edward White)

Season 54 Regional Finals

Check out the Regional Final results for AgriKidsNZ, FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year and FMG Young Farmer of the Year.

Otago Southland

FMG Young Farmer of the Year
1st Alex Field
2nd Isaac Johnston
3rd George Blyth

Top points Agri-Skills: Alex Field
Top points Agri-Business: Alex Field
Top points Agri-Sports: Alex Field
Top points Agri-Knowledge: James Fox


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st  Zoe McElrea and Millar McElrea
2nd Tia Fowle and Renee Zwagerman
3rd Kate Bennett and Grace Duthie

 

AgriKidsNZ 
1st Jud Duffy, Will Bensemann and Theo Dynes (Agriboys)
2nd Ewan Breach, Harry Blair-Edie and Oliver Deans (The Blazing Pitchforks)
3rd Brodie McIlwrick, Hunter Glover and Maddy Dodds (Winton Shepherds)

Tasman

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Jonny Brown
2nd Andrew Allan
3rd Archie Woodhouse

Top points Agri-Skills: Jonny Brown
Top points Agri-Business: Jonny Brown
Top points Agri-Sports: George Dodson
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Archie Woodhouse

 

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year 
1st Jack Dennehy-Coles and Finn O’Kane (St Bede’s College)
2nd Amelia Ridgen and Erin Humm (Christchurch Girls High School)


AgriKidsNZ
1st William Glassford, William Shore, Elizabeth Cooper (Oxford Dudes and Dudette)
2nd Hamish Webb, PJ Mackintosh, Melanie Philpott (Tasman Tykes)
3rd Charlie Booker, Holly Shadbolt, Courtney Edwards (The Ward Boundary Riders)

Aorangi

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Tom Adkins
2nd Lachlan Angland
3rd Peter O’Connor

Top points Agri-Skills: Tom Adkins
Top points Agri-Business: Lachlan Angland
Top points Agri-Sports: Tom Adkins
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Tom Adkins

 

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Jack Foster and James Clark (Mount Hutt College)
2nd Anna Barrie and Grady Hopkirk (Geraldine High School)

 

AgriKidsNZ
1st Longbeach Farmwise from Longbeach School (Edward Pottinger, Liam Lash and Edward White)
2nd AIS Contractors from Ashburton Intermediate School (Alice Johnson, Kaira Wright and Laura Hyde)
3rd AIS Harvesters from Ashburton Intermediate School (Callum Tait, James Lansdown and Ethan Graham)



Waikato Bay of Plenty

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Chris Poole, Te Kawa West Young Farmers
2nd Braydon Schroder, Reporoa Young Farmers
3rd Stephen Brunskill, Hamilton City Young Farmers

Top points Agri-Skills: Danielle Hovmand
Top points Agri-Business: Braydon Schroder
Top points Agri-Sports: Connor Steens
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Chris Poole

 

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year

1st Ben Allen and Alex Purdie, Saint Paul's Collegiate
2nd Kate and Finn Morton, Saint Paul's Collegiate

 

AgriKidsNZ
1st RD-SIXERS (Archie Keelty, Liam Hodgson  and Leighton Barnett)
2nd Farm Bros (Sam Pacey, Nico Farrell and Fionn Croke)
3rd Pukeatua Proud (Quintin Stockholmes, Regan Hemingway and Jackson Jones)






Taranaki Manawatū

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st David Reesby
2nd Brad Beatson
3rd Georgina Campbell

Top points Agri-Skills: Brad Beatson
Top points Agri-Business: Georgina Campbell
Top points Agri-Sports: Ben Fraser
Top points Agri-Knowledge: David Reesby


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st William Russell and Levi Fleming (Feilding High School)
2nd Jade Askin and Nikki Baker (Feilding High School and Palmerston North High School)

AgriKidsNZ
1st Huntley Hill Lovers (Jonty Skerman, Alex Jamieson, Tom Gilbertson)
2nd Huntley Hurricanes (Hugo Skerman, Fred Whisker, Fergus Amon)
3rd Hiwinui Hunterways (Logan Rod Baker, Tabitha Fern Askin, Cooper Mckenzie)

East Coast

Full results:
1st Mark Wallace
2nd Josh Wilkinson
3rd Ben Gordon

Top points Agri-Skills: Ben Gordon
Top points Agri-Business: Mark Wallace
Top points Agri-Sports: Josh Wilkinson
Top points Agri-Knowledge: Mark Wallace

 

FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year
1st Cameron Brans and Quinn Redpath (Napier Boys’ High School)
2nd William Murphy and Harvey Trent (Napier Boys’ High School)
3rd Matt Bennett and Ryan Redpath (Napier Boys’ High School)

 

AgriKidsNZ
1st The Farm Girls (Hannah Tyler, Zita Pedersen and Eva Pedersen)
2nd The Agri-Beasts  (Hannah Newman, Kaitlin Bush, and Phoebe Mitchell)
3rd Omakere Shepherds (James Martin, Caitlyn Humphries and Madi Hunt)


Northern

FMG Young Farmer of the Year

1st Tim Dangen
2nd Lisa Kendall
3rd Sam Waugh

Agri-Skills Challenge Winner: Lisa Kendall
Agri-Sports Challenge Winner: Tim Dangen
Agri-Knowledge Challenge Winner: Lisa Kendall
Agri-Business Challenge Winner: Lisa Kendall


FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year

1st Lottie Collis and Grady Collis, Mahurangi College
2nd Tessa Berger and Mary Innes, Mahurangi College
3rd Neo Withers and Max Brears, Mt Albert Grammar School

 

AgriKidsNZ

1st The KIS Cows (Emmy Dickson, Olivia Henwood and Wyatt Parry)
2nd The Udder Disappointments (Mason Lash, Dylan Pascoe and Harrison Clover)
3rd Whangarei Waiotira Wombles (Louise Neumann, Liam Copper and Paige Rewa)

Season 54 District Contests

The first stage of FMG Young Farmer of the Year.

Aorangi

Aorangi North
1st: Peter O'Connor
2nd: Hugh Jackson
3rd: Lachlan Angland
4th: Jess Cunliffe

Aorangi South
1st: Tom Adkins
2nd: James Hurst
3rd: Daniel Durdle
4th: Alice Perry

Tasman

Tasman South
1st: Archie Woodhouse
2nd: Phoebe Smailes
3rd: Andrew Allan
4th: Jonathon Brown

Tasman North
1st: Sam Smithers
2nd: Ash Foley
3rd: George Dodson
4th: Blair Anglesey

Otago Southland

Otago
1st: Ben Harmer
2nd: Isaac Johnston
3rd: Matt Sullivan
4th: Marcus Frost

Southland
1st: Alex Field
2nd: George Blyth
3rd: James Fox
4th: Kurt Knarston

 

Waikato Bay of Plenty

Piarere
1st: Reuben Connolly
2nd: Chris Poole
3rd: Stephen Brunskill

Te Puke
1st: Josh MacDonald
2nd: Braydon Schroder
3rd: Connor Steens

Hamilton City
1st: Danielle Hovmand
2nd: Daisy Higgs

Taranaki Manawatū

Taranaki
1st: Bradley Bullot
2nd: Shaun Rowe
3rd: Matthew McDougall

Manawatu
1st: Ben Fraser
2nd: Brad Beatson
3rd: Sam Sherriff

Taranaki Manawatu
1st: David Reesby
2nd: Georgina Campbell

 

 

East Coast

East Coast South
1st: Josh Wilkinson
2nd: Mark Wallace
3rd: Samantha Thomson
4th: Fergus Casey

East Coast North
1st: Hugh Banks
2nd: Aiden Smith
3rd: William Hobson
4th: Ben Gordon

Northern

1st: Samuel Waugh
2nd: Tim Dangen
3rd: Zarnie Fergusson
4th: Lisa Kendall
5th = : Caleb Eady
5th = : Carmen Guy
7th: Annaliese Goettler
8th: Memphis Wright